Summary
Combined annual meeting and board meeting. Election failed — insufficient votes/attendees; officers rolled over for another year. Multiple significant decisions: delinquent account interest policy formalized, vendor contracts renewed, 2023 assessment increase proposed, RV fine imposed in executive session. API manager now listed as Courtney Puzon (previously Courtney O’Connor — name change).
Directors Present: Michael Coker, Ed Bryson, Shailesh Rajput, Michael Halko, Mark Hanley API Manager: Courtney Puzon
Annual Meeting — Election
Election not held — insufficient votes and attendees to conduct election. Officers rolled over for another year:
| Officer | Name |
|---|---|
| President | Michael Coker |
| Vice President | Ed Bryson |
| Treasurer | Michael Halko |
| Secretary | Mark Hanley |
| Director | Shailesh Rajput |
Motions and Decisions
| Motion | Result |
|---|---|
| Approve April 2022 meeting minutes | Carried |
| Notify homeowner and invoice for wetland buffer repair + fence replacement | Carried |
| Approve Fisher Burton mulching proposal ($2,960) | Carried |
| Ask Fisher Burton for 3-year contract at 2-year rate; accept 2-year if declined | Carried |
| Accept Hey 3-year natural area maintenance contract ($9,000/year) | Carried |
| Mail 2023 proposed budget (assessment ~$350) to homeowners for approval at next meeting | Carried |
Key Items
Delinquent Account Policy (formalized): 18% annual interest to be imposed on past-due balances, plus $25 late fee per month. Monthly statements to be mailed to delinquent accounts. This aligns with Declaration §7.03. See assessment-collection-policy.
Wetland Buffer Damage: Homeowner added dirt to a wetland area (cited by City of West Chicago). HOA-owned split-rail fence was also removed. West Chicago required dirt removal (completed). Board voted to notify homeowner and invoice for: buffer restoration (~$1,500 estimate) plus fence replacement cost.
A&A Approvals:
- 397 Post Oak Circle: fence repair/replacement
- 423 Post Oak Circle: new fence installation
Route 59 Fence: Repair completed. Management company has been unable to obtain reimbursement from driver’s insurance (ongoing).
Vendors:
- Fisher Burton (landscaping): mulching approved at $2,960. Contract renewal — Board seeking 3-year lock at 2-year rate.
- Hey (natural area/pond maintenance): rate increased $8,500 → $9,000/year. 3-year contract approved.
2023 Budget: Proposed ~6% assessment increase to $350. To be mailed to homeowners and formally adopted at next meeting.
Sheds: Homeowner asked about sheds. Board stated community bylaws explicitly disallow sheds, and changing the bylaws would require 2/3 of homeowners. (Note: the amendment threshold cited appears incorrect — see Open Questions in property-use-restrictions.)
Executive Session — RV Fine:
- Homeowner had requested a hearing regarding an RV fine but did not appear
- RV was observed parked in driveway for 7 weeks (4 days/week)
- Rule: RVs may not be parked in driveway more than 72 hours/week
- Fine imposed: $700 ($25/day × 4 days/week × 7 weeks) — note: this exceeded the R&Rs $500 continuing-violation cap; an oversight corrected when the fine was reduced in November 2022
Topics Updated
assessment-collection-policy, assessment-structure, vehicle-parking-rules, property-use-restrictions, fence-regulations, board-of-directors, association-partners-inc